Allo' Expat Iceland - Connecting Expats in Iceland
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Iceland Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Iceland
Iceland General Information
Iceland Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Iceland and Foreign Government
Iceland General Listings
Iceland Useful Tips
Iceland Education & Medical
Iceland Travel & Tourism Info
Iceland Lifestyle & Leisure
Iceland Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Iceland Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

A passport or other travel document accepted by Icelandic authorities valid at least three months beyond intended stay is required for visitors to Iceland.

Further information can be found at www.utl.is.

The Schengen Agreement

The Schengen agreement went into effect for Iceland on March 26, 2001. The 24 Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden.

Travel between above mentioned countries will, in principle, be without document check.

Visa

Foreign nationals who must produce a visa upon arrival in Iceland now also gain entry to the other Schengen countries. Schengen visas should be obtained prior to arrival in the Schengen territory. In most instances, Danish embassies will handle visa applications on behalf of Iceland.

Nationals of the following countries (other than the Schengen countries), do not require visas to travel to Iceland as visitors, although they do require passports that are valid for three months beyond their intended stay: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (applicable for those holding HKSAR passports), Ireland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Macao (applicable for those holding MSAR passports), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Great Britain (incl. Bermuda, Turks and Caicos Islands, Cayman Islands, Anguilla, Montserrat, British Virgin Islands, St. Helena, Falkland Islands and Gibraltar), United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican and Venezuela.

Application for Visa

Visas are issued to individuals as tourists, for family visits, official business, commercial business and as students.

Applicants need to fulfill certain requirements to be issued a visa as well as in possession of a valid passport or any other recognised travel document upon arrival in Iceland and other Schengen countries as well as on departure. This travel document must be valid at least three months beyond the period of visa applied for.

The requirements are:

  • The applicant must be allowed to travel back to his/her home country or another country at least three months beyond the validity of the visa;
  • There must not be any reason for expulsion or deportation according to sections 18 or 20 of the Act on Foreigners;
  • The applicant must not be registered in the Schengen Information System as being denied entry into any of the Schengen countries;
  • The applicant must meet all conditions for visa in accordance with the Schengen Treaty;
  • The applicant must have sufficient funds for his/her support during the proposed stay and to return to his/her home country or another country in which he/she has been guaranteed entry, or to be in a position to support himself/herself legally;
  • There must not be any reason regarding foreign policy or public security which affect the decision to grant a visa;
  • The applicant must leave Iceland/the Schengen zone when the visa expires. If the Directorate expects that the applicant will stay longer in the country than the visa allows, a visa may be denied.

Documentation

The following documents must be submitted with the visa application:

  • Travel document;
  • Confirmation of means of support during the stay in the Schengen zone;
  • Travel Itinerary;
  • Invitation letter/purpose of visit;
  • Confirmation of employment/studies;
  • Photographs;
  • Confirmation of family ties (for family visits);
  • Agreement of custodial parent (in case of minor children travelling with one parent or anyone not having legal custody);
  • Travel Insurance, if application is approved;
  • Authorisation (if any person other than the applicant is allowed to follow up on the process of the application). A sample of an authorisation in Icelandic and English.

Residence Permit

A foreign national intending to stay longer than three months in Iceland must have a residence permit. An EEA-national looking for employment is allowed to stay in Iceland for up to six months without a residence permit.

Stay in another country which is a member of the Schengen area is counted the same as a stay in Iceland. This does not apply to an EEA-national.

The purpose of an applicant’s stay in Iceland shall conform with the residence permit being applied for.

A foreign national shall have reached the age of 18 years before applying for a residence permit. A foreign national under the age of 18 can only be issued a residence permit according to his/her parent or legal guardian's residence permit.

If the applicant is not able to communicate directly with the Directorate, the applicant may authorise an individual residing in Iceland to follow up on the progress of his application.

 

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy