Allo' Expat Iceland - Connecting Expats in Iceland
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Iceland Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Iceland
Iceland General Information
Iceland Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Iceland and Foreign Government
Iceland General Listings
Iceland Useful Tips
Iceland Education & Medical
Iceland Travel & Tourism Info
Iceland Lifestyle & Leisure
Iceland Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Iceland Immigration Information Work Permit
 
 
 

EEA/EU Nationals

Please note that an application will not be processed until it has been paid for. Estimated application processing time for a residence permit is 30 days.

The Icelandic Directorate of Immigration issues residence permits and this is where you submit applications and the required supplementary documentation.

The following documentation must be submitted with the application:

  • A completed application form for a residence permit signed by the applicant, original;
  • Passport-size photo – (35mm x 45mm) must be attached to the application;
  • Photocopy of the applicant´s passport/travel document – the validity of the passport shall extend at least three months beyond the expected stay in Iceland;
  • Icelandic ID-number (kennitala). You get your ID-number at Þjóðskrá, Borgartúni 24, 105 Reykjavík. Please provide the Directorate with a confirmation from Þjóðskrá;
  • Written confirmation from employer – the applicant shall provide proof of employment. This shall include the time period of the contract and whether this is full-time or part-time (percentage) employment.

Note: If sufficient documentation has not been submitted, the application processing time will be considerably longer.

When the application has been processed, the applicant will be informed by a written notification.

A first-time residence permit for a EEA/EFTA foreigner is usually issued for five years. However, if his/her job is planned for longer than three months, but shorter than one year, the permit is issued for the corresponding period. The renewal of a residence permit is issued for five years, unless the work period gives a reason for a shorter period. The first renewal of a residence permit to a wage-earner may be issued for one year, if the applicant is unemployed against his/her will and has been so for more than twelve months. If the applicant is still unemployed when that permit expires, a new permit will not be issued. A first-time permit for a dependant family member of an EEA/EFTA foreigner will issued for the same period of time as the wage-earner´s permit.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy